UF/IFAS Okeechobee County Extension Service

458 Highway 98 North

Okeechobee, FL 34972

Phone: (863) 763-6469

 

 Vegetable Identification & Judging Contests
for the Okeechobee County Fair & Florida FFA Events

Quick Links:     Contest Election / revisions     Registration/rules       Study guides       Contest Results  

For information on Okeechobee County Fair Vegetable Exhibits:  2014 Exhibit Results: County Big Vegetable Contest Records     Vegetables  Horticulture  

  2012 Horticulture Exhibit Results     2011 Horticulture exhibit  Results

Okeechobee FFA Alumni first sponsored a Vegetable ID & Judging contest at the 2007 Okeechobee Co. Fair, and this office has assisted with several other local contests since then.  Local students also participate in the state FFA Vegetable judging contest.

Our 2014 Vegetable Contest season got underway at the South Florida Fair on Friday January 31 in West Palm Beach.  Congratulations to Dayton Buxton and Okeechobee Yearling FFA for taking first place Junior individual and team championships;  Orlando Colonial HS returned as the Champion team and Samantha Whitney (Colonial FFA) was the high point senior individual.  Click here to download the complete results (150 KB pdf document).

Click here the picture set from the four Vegetable judging classes at the 2014 SFF:   1.23 MB Adobe pdf file   Remember to use legal sized paper if you are going to print it!

A second invitational contest was held at the Central Florida Fair on March 3rd. Twelve teams with 46 youth competed from Orange and Okeechobee counties; high point Senior individual was Jacob McGehee from Okeechobee Brahman HS; Dayton Butxon had the highest Junior score. Yearling Middle and Okeechobee Brahman were the highest scoring teams of the day.

A third invitational contest was held at The Okeechobee County Fair on March 14. Four schools and 19 youth practiced their Vegetable CDE skills, and last year's Okeechobee Fair winner was again top the high point individual, Samantha Whitney of Orlando Colonial HS.  The Okeechobee Brahman team of Kristen Dryden, Hunter Sills, John McGehee and Jacob McGehee were the team members of the top team score.  Click here for the contest score summary.  

The State FFA CDE is scheduled for Friday April 25, 2014 on the UF Campus.  Good Luck to all the participants!

 

The 2013 Vegetable Judging Contest season got underway on Friday January 26, 2013 at the South Florida Fair in West Palm Beach.  The contest results are available below and a press release was issued to local media on February 4th.

A second invitation contest was held at the Osceola County Fair and Kissimmee Valley Livestock Show on Friday February 15th in Kissimmee. The results are available here.

The third area invitational contest was held at the Okeechobee County Fair on Wednesday March 13, 2013. the results are available here.  Thanks to the Okeechobee FFA Alumni Association for being our award sponsor for this event.

The 2013 State Contest was held on the UF Campus on April 26th.  Okeechobee Jr. took 7th and Okeechobee Brahman was in 52 place among the High Schools.  Okeechobee Yearling took 10th place and Osceola was 29th in the Middle school event. Click here for complete results.

Current Florida FFA Career Development Event (CDE) rules:   High School    Middle School

 

The Florida FFA Vegetable Identification and Judging Contest (i.e. Career Development Event) has not undergone an extensive review for many years. 

 An effort is now underway to evaluate the many different items included on the contest.   This event can be a useful training exercise for future vegetable industry professionals, including growers, production managers, packing house staff, vegetable buyers and shippers, retail produce managers, vegetable pest management personnel and even home gardeners. If you would like to review the specimen list and offer your opinion, feel free to Click here to download the survey.  Note that the original deadline date was September 30, 2012. 

"Celeriac, Calabaza, and Carpetweed:  Are they important to Florida’s Vegetable Industry?"  See related article in the UF/IFAS Vegetarian Newsletter, August 2012. 

Contestants at the Okeechobee Fair were asked to try out in a  "non-competitive" section of 30 vegetable varieties and pests which could be added to the FFA CDE contest in future years.  Go here for  a list of the new items

Contestants were able to correctly identify 57% of these items. More results available here.

 

Students may find the Study guide materials below helpful - let  the  webmaster  know if you find better references or  bad  links! 

Specimen List    Study List with links to pictures  - opens a new webpage!

Cheap Heirloom Vegetable Seeds

 Suggested study materials:

Vegetable Kinds and Varieties

Florida Master Gardner Plant Identification Learning Module:    Vegetables

Florida Master Gardener Plant Identification Webpage 

Quiz: Test your Florida vegetables knowledge  (Quiz will open in new window)

Seeds

Seed Biology Program: Seed ID index - Ohio State University

Vegetable Seed Images Index - Purdue University, Dept. of Horticulture

Weeds

Weeds in Florida (SP 37)   University of Florida

Rutgers (NJ) Weed Gallery Common Names 

Virginia Tech Weed Identification Guide

Insects

Harmful

Beneficial

    Growing Small Farms: Pests & Beneficials - Debbie Roos, North Carolina State Univ. 

Diseases 

UF/IFAS Vegetable Pathology Fact sheets 

Cornell Plant Pathology Vegetable Disease Web Page. Cornell University, NY

Vegetable Disease Identification  and Potato Diseases in Pennsylvania  Penn State

Nutrient Deficiencies

     The Diagnosis of Mineral Deficiencies in Plants by Visual Symptoms - University of Bristol

(Potato Defects)    Detection of Potato Tuber Diseases & Defects  - Cornell University (NY)  Bulletin 205

Vegetable Judging

Scoring a vegetable placing classes can be done with the Hormel Calculator; an on-line link to this tool is: https://www.judgingcard.com/Resources/Hormel.aspx   

General Knowledge Exam

Vegetable Gardening in Florida –1999 – Dr. Jim Stephens. http://ifasbooks.ifas.ufl.edu/p-185-vegetable-gardening-in-florida.aspx 

Florida Vegetable Gardening Guide  SP-103  J.M. Stephens, et al. (rev. 2009)  http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/vh021 

Vegetabel Contest Winners 

Vegetable Contest results: 

2013

Okeechobee County Fair - March 13, 2013

Results:  Maximum score:  870 individual;   2160 team (best 3 of 4 scores)

Teams Scores

Points

Members

Orlando Colonial A

2307

Samantha Whitney, Emma Nivens, Michele Birriel

 

Okeechobee Brahman

2060

John & Jacob McGehee, Travsi Register, Willie Pattison

Orlando Colonial B

2054

Andrea Almendarez, Ashley Rodriguez,Adaritza Clemente

Okeechobee Yearling Middle

1742

Maria Carrillo, Morgan Buxton, Meghan Kuschel, Jimmy Guevera

High Point Individuals

Team

Samantha Whitney

817

Orlando Colonial A

Andrea Almendarez

765

Orlando Colonial B

Emma Nivens

761

Orlando Colonial A

John McGehee

731

Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

Michele Birriel

729

Orlando Colonial A

Travis Register

718

Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

Ashley Rodriguez

686

Orlando Colonial B

Hunter Sills

662

Osceola Middle FFA

Maria Carrillo

651

Okeechobee Yearling Middle

Morgan Buxton

626

Okeechobee Yearling Middle

Jacob McGehee

611

Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

Adaritza Clemente

603

Orlando Colonial B

Meghan Kuschel

465

Okeechobee Yearling Middle

Willie Pattison

420

Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

Jimmy Guevara

368

Okeechobee Yearling Middle

Vegetable Judging Classes - pdf document -  printable on 2 sheets of 8 1/2 x 14 [legal] paper2013 Okee VegeID Contest

 

Kissimmee Valley Livestock Show / Osceola County Fair - February 15, 2013

Results    Maximum scores: Individual = 980 Team (best 3 of 4 individuals) = 2940

Junior Teams Points Members

1 Okeechobee Middle     1785     Morgan Buxton, Hunter Sills, Dominic Watson, Hunter Wagner

2 Okeechobee Yearling     420     Meghan Kuschel

Junior High Point Individuals

1 Morgan Buxton 653 Okeechobee Yearling Middle School

2 Hunter Sills 640 Osceola Middle School

3 Hunter Wagner 492 Osceola Middle School

4 Meghan Kuschel 420 Okeechobee Yearling Middle School

5 Donnie Watson 415 Osceola Middle School

Senior Teams

1 Orlando Colonial 1         2401 Michelle Birriel, Samantha Whitney, Andrea Almendariz, Ashley Rodriguez

2 Orlando Colonial 2         2302 Elizabeth Oramas, Jhaivony LeBron, Adaritza Clemente, Emma Niven

3 Okeechobee Brahman     1979 Kristen Dryden, Travis Register, Willie Pattison

Senior High Point Individuals

1 Michelle Birriel             822 Orlando Colonial 1 {Won on tie-braker} 2013 KVLS Vegetable Contestants

2 Samantha Whitney     822 Orlando Colonial 1

3 Kristen Dryden             802 Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

4 Emma Nivens             792 Orlando Colonial 2

5 Elizabeth Oramas         769 Orlando Colonial 2

6 Andrea Almendarez     757 Orlando Colonial 2

7 Ashley Rodriguez         750 Orlando Colonial 1

8 Jhaivony LaBron         741 Orlando Colonial 2

9 Adaritza Clemente        688 Orlando Colonial 2

10 Travis Register         687 Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

Vegetable Judging Classes - pdf document -  printable on 2 sheets of 8 1/2 x 14 [legal] paper

 

     South Florida Fair Youth Judging Contest   WPB - February 1, 2013  Vegetable Judging Contest 

Junior Teams

Points

Members

 

1

Okeechobee Osceola

1829

Maria Carillo, Morgan Buxton, Meghan Kuschel

2

Okeechobee Osceola

1776

Hunter Sills, Joel Davis, Hunter Waggoner

3

Lake Placid Middle

1486

Cole Bunnell, Kedall Prescott, Kayla Ming, Kaitlyn Bird

4

Ocoee Middle

1238

Austin Farrel, Juliann Pollion, Taylor Garrett, Heather Kennedy

Junior High Point Individuals

1

Hunter Sills

775

Osceola Middle School

2

Maria Carrillo

743

Yearling Middle School

3

Morgan Buxton

650

Yearling Middle School

4

Joel Davis

513

Osceola Middle School

5

Cole Bunnell

513

Lake Placid Middle School

6

Kayla Ming

502

Lake Placid Middle School

7

Hunter Waggoner

476

Osceola Middle School

8

Donnie Watson

475

Osceola Middle School

9

Kendall Prescott

471

Lake Placid Middle School

10

Heather Kennedy

438

Ocoee Middle School

Senior Teams

 

1

Orlando Colonial A

2323

Andrea Almendariz, Regean Brown, Michelle Burielle, Emme Niven

2

Okeechobee Junior

2242

Kristen Dryden, John McGehee, Jacob McGehee, Travis Register

3

Orlando Colonial B

2154

Elizabeth Oramas, Jhaivony LeBron, Ashley Rodriquez

4

Jupiter Reel

1337

Alec Freel, Carlos Quiroz, Hannah Easley, Jasmine Quiroz

5

Jupiter 69

1310

Conner McClintock, Randy Nicholas, Andrew Corel, Mike Eckerle

6

East River #2

1188

Samantha Barker, Lee Ford, Tiffani Swestyn

7

East River #1

1088

Taylor Clayton, Shane Grant, Jessica Robinson

Senior High Point Individuals

1

Kristen Dryden

856

Okeechobee Junior FFA Chapter

2

Michelle Birriel

818

Orlando Colonial A

3

John McGehee

807

Okeechobee Junior FFA Chapter

4

Travis Register

785

Okeechobee Brahman FFA Chapter

5

Andrea Almendarez

775

Orlando Colonial A

6

Ashley Rodriguez

736

Orlando Colonial B

7

Elizabeth Oramas

733

Orlando Colonial B

8

Emme Nivens

730

Orlando Colonial A

9

Jhaivong LaBron

685

Orlando Colonial B

10

Regean Brown

659

Orlando Colonial A

Maximum scores

Individual = 980

Team (best 3 of 4 individuals) = 2940

 

Total Participants

42 youth

11 teams

South Florida Fair

2012

State FFA Vegetable ID & Judging Contest

The 2012 contest was held on  Friday April 27, 2012 on the UF Campus in Gainesville, when 97 teams from throughout Florida gathered to compete for the top spot.

 In the HS division, Okeechobee Jr HS Chapter was the 24th out of 50 teams with a score of 2275 points.   In the Middle School division, Okeechobee Yearling was the 3rd place team (out of 47 teams), with a team score of 1917; Kristen Dryden was  2nd place high individual, with 672 points.  For complete results, go to this webpage.

Okeechobee County Fair  Results  Judging Classes
Osceola County Fair - Kissimmee download pdf files:

Results

Judging Classes     (as a pdf file - print with Legal sized paper!)
South Florida Fair    WPB 

download pdf files:

Results 

 Judging Classes  (Good team practice exercises!)

2011 Results

3/18/2011 Okeechobee County Fair       Results: 

Awards:   Plaques for top three teams and individuals.  Appreciation is expressed to the following sponsors:  Okeechobee FFA Alumni Association;  Jason Ferrell, Eagle Island

Team placing

Chapter team members Team score
1 Colonial 1 Kaitlyn Yawt, Kelly Yawt, Mike Sardinas   2125
2 Colonial 2  Joemarie García, Carolyn Ratter, Erin Harvill 1907
3 Okeechobee HS 1 Jennifer Jaenz, Denise Holmes, Calixtro Villalpando  1832
4 Okeechobee HS #2  Karyna Villalpando, Jaymee Johnson, Katie Brummett, Ashley McDuffie  1710
5 Yearling Middle School:  Jessica Drawdy, Kristen Dryden, Rebecca Corby  1491
6 Osceola Middle School Zach Hunter, Jonathan Hedrick, Hunter Sills     1314
7 Umatilla HS:  Bradley New, Dalton Parks, Garret Smith, Mitchell Berube  1183

Individual Total scores*    

Mike Sardinas, Colonial  730 12  Zac Hunter, Yearling  MS 567
2 Kelly Yawt, Colonial  703 13 Karyna Villalpando, Okeechobee  556
3 Kaitlyn Yawt, Colonial  692 14  Ashley McDuffie, Okeechobee   536
4 Carolyn Ratter, Colonial   689 15 Rebecca Corby, Yearling MS  464
5 Jennifer Jaenz, Okeechobee 645 16 Jessica Drawdy, Yearling 446
6 Erin Harvil, Colonial     650 17 Katie Brummett, Okeechobee  437
7 Jaymee Johnson, Okeechobee  618 18 Garrett Smith, Umatilla   427
8 Denise Holmes, Okeechobee  610 19 Hunter Sills, Osceola MS   402
9 Kristen Dryden, Yearling MS  581 20 Bradley New, Umatilla    385
10 Calixtro Villalpando, Okeechobee 577 21 Mitchell Berube, Umatilla  371
11 Joemarie García, Colonial    568 22 Dalton Park, Umatilla  364
*Note: “perfect individual score” would be 815: 665 for item ID + 3 x 50 for judging classes      23 Jonathan Hedrick, Osceola MS  345

 

 

 

 

 

                                       

 

 

    

 

 

 

2/18/2011 Osceola County Fair           Results (pdf file)     Placing Classes - 1.1 MB pdf file on legal sized page

1/12/2011   South Florida Fair    Results (pdf file)    Placing Classes - 1.4 MB pdf file on legal sized page

2010

2010 State Vegetable Evaluation Career Development Event Results    GAINESVILLE, FL – Florida FFA Vegetable Evaluation event was held Friday, April 23, 2010 at the University of Florida in Gainesville. Ninety (90) teams from throughout Florida gathered to compete for the state championship. The purpose of the Vegetable Evaluation CDE is to stimulate interest in learning activities related to vegetable identification, production, and management. Florida FFA is very appreciative of the support of our event coordinator Lynn Nobles.

High School Team Results Middle School Team Results Middle School High Individuals
7. OKEECHOBEE BRAHMAN      2524 points 3. Okeechobee Osceola MS      1816 points 2.  Denise Holmes / Okeechobee Osceola MS    641 points
5. Okeechobee Yearling MS     1777 points

2007 County Fair

 Friday March 16, 2007  OKEECHOBEE COUNTY AGRI-CIVIC CENTER    4200 Highway 70 East - Okeechobee, FL 34972

Team Awards Junior Senior
First Place Team Okeechobee Yearling FFA 823 Jupiter FFA 791
Second Place Team Hidden Oaks FFA   710 Pahokee 4-H 769
Third Place Team

-

Moore Haven FFA 648
First Place Individual Jose Orezeo  286 Jim Barton 306
Second  Place Individual Cindy Cortez   283 Stephanie Kirchman 284
Third  Place Individual Pablo Nunez  254 Patrick Oleary 271

 

Thanks to our Trophy sponsor: Okeechobee FFA Alumni Association

and Muchas gracias to our product donors:

Eagle Island  Farms

Varri Green Farms

Okeechobee Publix

Dr.  Rick Raid, UF/IFAS Everglades REC\

                            

 GO GATORS! Trade names, where used, are given for the purpose of providing specific information. They do not constitute an endorsement or guarantee of products named, nor does it imply criticism of products not named. The Florida Cooperative Extension Service - Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer authorized to provide research, educational information, and other services to individuals and institutions that function without regard to race, color, sex, age, handicap, or national origin. Florida Cooperative Extension Service / IFAS / University of Florida, Dr. Nick Place, Dean.   Last update: 03/20/2014 .  This page is maintained by Dan Culbert